Rejuvenation Research

Academic journal
Rejuvenation Research
Rejuvenation Research.jpg
DisciplineRejuvenation
LanguageEnglish
Edited byBen Zealley
Publication details
Former name(s)
Journal of Anti-Aging Medicine
History1998–present
Publisher
FrequencyBimonthly
Impact factor
4.663 (2020)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4 (alt) · Bluebook (alt1 · alt2)
NLM (alt) · MathSciNet (alt Paid subscription required)
ISO 4Rejuvenation Res.
Indexing
CODEN · JSTOR (alt) · LCCN (alt)
MIAR · NLM (alt) · Scopus
ISSN1549-1684 (print)
1557-8577 (web)
LCCN2004214717
OCLC no.54674277
Links
  • Journal homepage
  • Online archives

Rejuvenation Research is a bimonthly peer-reviewed scientific journal published by Mary Ann Liebert that covers research on rejuvenation and biogerontology. The journal was established in 1998. The current acting editor-in-chief is Ben Zealley. It is the official journal of the European Society of Preventive, Regenerative and Anti-Aging Medicine[1] as well as PYRAMED: World Federation and World Institute of Preventive & Regenerative Medicine.

The journal exhibited unusual levels of self-citation and its journal impact factor of 2019 was suspended from Journal Citation Reports in 2020, a sanction which hit 33 journals in total.[2] However, the journal's 2020 impact factor was made available again in June 2021.[3]

History

The journal was established in 1998 as the Journal of Anti-Aging Medicine with Michael Fossel (Michigan State University) as editor-in-chief. It obtained its current title in 2004, when Aubrey de Grey took over as editor-in-chief. The current acting editor-in-chief is Ben Zealley.

SENS conferences

The journal publishes the abstracts of the biennial conferences of the SENS Research Foundation.

Abstracting and indexing

Rejuvenation Research is abstracted and indexed in:

See also

References

  1. ^ "Publications". ESAAM. 2021-04-21.
  2. ^ Oransky, Ivan (2020-06-29). "Major indexing service sounds alarm on self-citations by nearly 50 journals". Retraction Watch.
  3. ^ "Journal Citation Reports - Journal Profile". jcr.clarivate.com. Retrieved 2022-04-13.

External links

  • Official website